2017 Finalists & Winners #FMYA2017

Absolute Return

  • BB Global Macro
  • BlackRock UK Absolute Alpha - WINNER
  • Brooks Macdonald Defensive Capital Fund
  • FP Octopus Global Strategies
  • Henderson Gartmore UK Absolute Return
  • Jupiter Absolute Return - highly commended
  • Newton Global Dynamic Bond
  • Smith & Williamson Defensive Growth
  • SVS Church House Tenax Absolute Return Strategies

Asia

  • Fidelity Asian Special Situations
  • Hermes Asia ex Japan Equity - highly commended
  • Invesco Perpetual Asian
  • Marlborough Far East Growth
  • Prusik Asian Equity Income - WINNER
  • Schroder ISF Emerging Asia
  • TT Asia Pacific Equity

Europe

  • GS Europe Core Equity
  • JPM Europe Strategic Growth
  • Liontrust European Growth - WINNER
  • Marlborough European Multi-Cap
  • Waverton European Income

Japan

  • CF Morant Wright Nippon Yield & CF Morant Wright Japan - WINNER
  • Henderson Japan Opportunities
  • Lindsell Train Japanese Equity
  • Pictet-Japanese Equity Opportunities

North America

  • CF Miton US Opportunities
  • Edgewood L Select US Select Growth - WINNER
  • Fidelity American Special Situations & Fidelity America
  • Old Mutual North American Equity - highly commended
  • Schroder US Mid Cap
  • Vanguard US Opportunities

UK Smaller Companies

  • Liontrust UK Smaller Companies
  • TB Amati UK Smaller Companies - WINNER
  • Marlborough Special Situations
  • Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller Companies Equity
  • Old Mutual UK Smaller Companies
  • Jupiter UK Smaller Companies

Overseas Smaller Companies

  • Baillie Gifford Japan Smaller Companies
  • BlackRock SF European Opportunities Extension - WINNER
  • F&C Global Smaller Cap Equity
  • HSBC GIF Asia ex Japan Equity Smaller Companies
  • JPM Emerging Markets Small Cap
  • Schroder US Smaller Companies

UK Equity Income

  • BlackRock UK Income
  • Franklin UK Equity Income
  • Jupiter Income Trust - WINNER
  • Rathbone Income
  • Threadneedle UK Equity Income
  • Troy Trojan Income

Global Equity Income

  • Artemis Global Income - WINNER
  • BlackRock Global Income
  • Newton Global Income & BNY Mellon Global Equity Income
  • Jupiter Global Equity Income
  • Sarasin Global Higher Dividend
  • Veritas Global Equity Income

Global Growth

  • Baillie Gifford Long Term Global Growth - highly commended
  • Fidelity Global Special Situations
  • Fundsmith Equity
  • Henderson Gartmore Global Growth & Henderson Global Growth
  • Old Mutual Global Equity - WINNER
  • T. Rowe Price Global Focused Growth Equity

UK Growth

  • Evenlode Income
  • L&G Growth Trust
  • Liontrust UK Growth
  • Liontrust Special Situations
  • Old Mutual Equity
  • Old Mutual UK Mid Cap - WINNER
  • Old Mutual UK Dynamic Equity

Global Emerging Markets

  • GS Emerging Markets Core Equity
  • Hermes Global Emerging Markets - WINNER
  • Lazard Developing Markets
  • Jupiter Global Emerging Markets
  • T. Rowe Price Emerging Markets Equity
  • UBS Global Emerging Markets Opportunity & UBS Global EM Equity

Managed Funds
(IA Flexible Investment) Growth

  • Courtiers Total Return Growth
  • Newton Osprey Sterling Income Shares
  • Premier Multi-Asset Global Growth - WINNER
  • Threadneedle Navigator Adventurous Managed Trust Retail
  • Troy Spectrum

(IA Mixed Investment 40%-85% shares) Balanced

  • Jupiter Merlin Balanced
  • Orbis Global Balanced
  • Premier Multi-Asset Growth & Income
  • Royal London Sustainable World Trust - WINNER
  • Vanguard LifeStrategy 80% Equity

(IA Mixed Investment 20%-60% shares) Cautious

  • Artemis Monthly Distribution - WINNER
  • AXA Global Distribution
  • HSBC Open Global Return
  • MGTS Greystone Cautious Managed
  • MI Hawksmoor Vanbrugh
  • Royal London Sustainable Diversified Trust

(IA Mixed Investment 0%-35% shares) Defensive

  • Fidelity Multi Asset Income
  • Old Mutual Cirilium Conservative
  • Royal London Sustainable Managed Growth - WINNER

High Yield

  • Fidelity Global High Yield
  • Hermes Global High Yield Credit
  • L&G High Income Trust
  • PIMCO GIS US High Yield Bond
  • M&G Global High Yield Bond
  • Schroder High Yield Opportunities - WINNER
  • Newton Global High Yield Bond

Global Bond

  • Marlborough Global Bond
  • M&G Global Macro Bond - WINNER
  • Man GLG Corporate Bond
  • Templeton Global Total Return Bond
  • Loomis Sayles Global Opportunistic Bond

£ Strategic Bond

  • GAM Star Credit Opportunities
  • Pioneer SICAV Strategic Income
  • Royal London Ethical Bond
  • Sanlam Strategic Bond - highly commended
  • Henderson Fixed Interest Monthly Income - WINNER
  • Aviva Investors Higher Income Plus

£ Corporate bond

  • L&G Managed Monthly Income Trust
  • Rathbone Ethical Bond
  • Threadneedle UK Corporate Bond
  • PIMCO GIS UK Corporate Bond
  • Royal London Corporate Bond & RL Sterling Credit
  • BlackRock Corporate Bond - WINNER
  • JPM Sterling Corporate Bond

Specialist/Judges Choice

  • Hermes Multi Strategy Credit fund - WINNER
  • Legg Mason Western Asset Macro Opportunities Bond
  • Pictet Asian Local Currency Debt
  • Pioneer SICAV Emerging Markets Bond
  • Threadneedle Dollar Bond

Global Group of the Year

  • BlackRock
  • Henderson Global Investors
  • Fidelity International - highly commended
  • Jupiter Asset Management - WINNER
  • Old Mutual Global Investors
  • Royal London Asset Management
  • Schroders

Specialist Group of the Year

  • Liontrust Asset Management - WINNER
  • Marlborough Fund Managers
  • Morant Wright Management
  • Premier Asset Management
  • Troy Asset Management

Outstanding Contribution to Fund Management
Jim Stride, AXA Investment Management

Outstanding Contribution to Fund Management
Andy Brough, Schroders

Outstanding Industry Contribution
Jim Leaviss, M&G Investments

To avoid disappointment, we advise you to book your table as soon as possible. For table bookings and sponsorship opportunities, please contact:

Tom Meadley
Business Development Manager
Tel: +44 (0) 207 316 9651
Email: tom.meadley@incisivemedia.com